OPEN WHEEL NEWS

Seavey Finds Pot of Gold in Shamrock Classic

IMG_20180311_161234

Photo: USAC (Dirtman)

FEATURE: (50 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Logan Seavey (1), 2. Brent Beauchamp (2), 3. Zeb Wise (9), 4. Ryan Robinson (4), 5. Justin Grant (21), 6. Dave Darland (3), 7. Chad Boat (14), 8. Gage Walker (8), 9. Terry Babb (18), 10. Daniel Robinson (15), 11. Tanner Carrick (10), 12. Jake Neuman (16), 13. Matt Moore (5), 14. Brady Bacon (17), 15. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (11), 16. Spencer Bayston (20), 17. Jerry Coons, Jr. (7), 18. Tony Roney (13), 19. Tyler Thomas (22), 20. Tyler Nelson (6), 21. Josh Hawkins (19), 22. C.J. Leary (12). NT


Schatz Back to Back to Win Big Gator

IMG_20180211_223416

Photo: Mike Leone

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 15-Donny Schatz [4][$10,000]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [9][$5,500]; 3. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [13][$3,200]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson [3][$2,800]; 5. 10H-Chad Kemenah [15][$2,500]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [5][$2,300]; 7. 21-Brian Brown [1][$2,200]; 8. 13X-Paul McMahan [6][$2,100]; 9. 5-David Gravel [18][$2,050]; 10. 4-Parker Price-Miller [2][$2,000]; 11. 49X-Tim Shaffer [16][$1,500]; 12. 27-Greg Hodnett [8][$1,200]; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser [22][$1,100]; 14. 18-Ian Madsen [14][$1,050]; 15. 26-Joey Saldana [11][$1,000]; 16. 2M-Kerry Madsen [20][$900]; 17. 9-Daryn Pittman [25][$]; 18. 1K-Kyle Larson [10][$800]; 19. 7S-Jason Sides [17][$800]; 20. 1S-Logan Schuchart [21][$800]; 21. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [24][$800]; 22. 70-Dave Blaney [12][$800]; 23. W20-Greg Wilson [26][$]; 24. 44-Trey Starks [19][$800]; 25. 24-Rico Abreu [7][$800]; 26. 1A-Jacob Allen [23][$800]; 27. 13-Clyde Knipp [27][$] Lap Leaders Brian Brown 1, 7-8  Donny Schatz 2-6, 9-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[+10]


Schatz Gets His 250th Win at Volusia Saturday Night

img_20180210_2333071.jpg

Photo: Mike Leone

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 15-Donny Schatz [6][$10,000]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [1][$5,500]; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer [2][$3,200]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [10][$2,800]; 5. 5-David Gravel [18][$2,500]; 6. 2M-Kerry Madsen [4][$2,300]; 7. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [21][$2,200]; 8. 10H-Chad Kemenah [12][$2,100]; 9. 13X-Paul McMahan [3][$2,050]; 10. 2-Shane Stewart [8][$2,000]; 11. 26-Joey Saldana [22][$1,500]; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5][$1,200]; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman [11][$1,100]; 14. 19-Brent Marks [14][$1,050]; 15. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [20][$1,000]; 16. 11K-Kraig Kinser [19][$900]; 17. 83-Cory Eliason [24][$800]; 18. 70-Dave Blaney [9][$800]; 19. 4K-Kasey Kahne [13][$800]; 20. 7S-Jason Sides [23][$800]; 21. 44-Trey Starks [17][$800]; 22. W20-Greg Wilson [25][$]; 23. 4-Parker Price-Miller [15][$800]; 24. 27-Greg Hodnett [16][$800]; 25. 13-Clyde Knipp [26][$]; 26. 21-Brian Brown [7][$800] Lap Leaders: Jason Johnson 1-28, Donny Schatz 29-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[+14]


Thomas Jr Gets Out the Broom at Ocala470x600-F7kyI9R6oeG2P8x426123

Photo: POWRi Racing

A Feature 1

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Kevin Thomas Jr Avon, IN 25
2 2 Tanner Thorson Minden, NV 63
3 3 Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL 5D
4 7 Chad Boat Phoenix, AZ 84
5 5 Ryan Robinson Foresthill, CA 71
6 9 Tucker Klaasmeyer Paola, KS 27
7 10 Jake Neuman New Berlin, IL 3N
8 16 Matt Moore Bethany, OK 9
9 15 Zane Hendricks Stillwater, OK 27X
10 4 Joe B. Miller Millersville, MO 51B
11 8 Karter Sarff Mason City, IL 21KS
12 14 Presley Truedson Kennedy, MN 5T
13 13 Aidan Roosevans O’ Fallon, IL 7A
14 17 Holley Hollan Tulsa, OK 7JR
15 18 Otto Scrape Jacksonville, FL WEE3
16 6 Michelle Decker Guthrie, OK 4M
17 12 Andrew Felker Carl Junction, MO 7F
18 11 Sam Johnson St Peters, MO 72

Haudenschild Wins in His First Ever WoO Race for Clausen-Marshall

IMG_20180209_225533

Photo: Mike Leone

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [6][$10,000]; 2. 13X-Paul McMahan [1][$5,500]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [5][$3,200]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [14][$2,800]; 5. 83-Cory Eliason [10][$2,500]; 6. 24-Rico Abreu [4][$2,300]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson [18][$2,200]; 8. 2M-Kerry Madsen [12][$2,100]; 9. 27-Greg Hodnett [21][$2,050]; 10. 19-Brent Marks [25][$1,200]; 11. 1S-Logan Schuchart [3][$1,500]; 12. 9-Daryn Pittman [15][$1,200]; 13. 21-Brian Brown [11][$1,100]; 14. 49-Brad Sweet [19][$1,050]; 15. 11K-Kraig Kinser [17][$1,000]; 16. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [24][$900]; 17. 4-Parker Price-Miller [7][$800]; 18. 7S-Jason Sides [23][$800]; 19. 7K-Cale Conley [16][$800]; 20. W20-Greg Wilson [26][$]; 21. 4K-Kasey Kahne [13][$800]; 22. 18-Ian Madsen [2][$800]; 23. 70-Dave Blaney [20][$800]; 24. 5-David Gravel [8][$800]; 25. 49X-Tim Shaffer [9][$800]; 26. 1A-Jacob Allen [22][$800] Lap Leaders: Paul McMahan 1-28, Sheldon Haudenschild 29-30 KSE Hard Charger Award: 19-Brent Marks[+15]


Thomas Wins POWRi Opener at Ocala

IMG_20180210_095610

Photo: Powri Racing

Midget A Feature 1

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Kevin Thomas Jr Avon, IN 25
2 4 Ryan Robinson Foresthill, CA 71
3 10 Tucker Klaasmeyer Paola, KS 27
4 6 Matt Moore Bethany, OK 9
5 19 Zane Hendricks Stillwater, OK 27X
6 9 Jake Neuman New Berlin, IL 3N
7 7 Andrew Felker Carl Junction, MO 7F
8 13 Aidan Roosevans O’ Fallon, IL 7A
9 14 Michelle Decker Guthrie, OK 4M
10 8 Zach Daum Pocahontas, IL 5D
11 11 Karter Sarff Mason City, IL 21KS
12 18 Presley Truedson Kennedy, MN 5T
13 12 Sam Johnson St Peters, MO 72
14 17 Holley Hollan Tulsa, OK 7JR
15 1 Tanner Thorson Minden, NV 63
16 5 Casey Schuman 21X
17 15 Otto Scrape Jacksonville, FL WEE3
18 2 Chad Boat Phoenix, AZ 84
19 16 Joe B. Miller Millersville, MO 51B

 


Back to Back for Schatz at Volusia

img_20180208_223007.jpg

Photo: Artic Car Series

A Feature 1

30 laps

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 15
2 4 Chad Kemenah Findlay, OH 10H
3 5 Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA 49
4 9 David Gravel Watertown, CT 5
5 7 Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA 1K
6 8 Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA 2M
7 2 Joey Saldana Brownsburg, IN 26
8 3 Paul McMahan Nashville, TN 13
9 11 Greg Hodnett Spring Grove, PA 27
10 14 Tim Shaffer Aliquippa, PA 49X
11 6 Brian Brown 21
12 13 Daryn Pittman Owasso, OK 9
13 15 Ian Madsen St Marys, NSW 18
14 10 Kasey Kahne Enumclaw, WA 4K
15 19 Brent Marks Jonestown, PA 19
16 16 Lucas Wolfe Mechanicsburg, PA 5W
17 18 Cory Eliason Selma, CA 83
18 17 Tony Stewart Columbus, IN 14
19 22 Dave Blaney High Point, NC 70
20 23 Parker Price-Miller Kokomo, IN 4
21 24 Trey Starks Puyallup, WA 44
22 12 Cale Conley Vienna, WV 7K
23 21 Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH 17S
24 20 Danny Dietrich Gettysburg, PA 48

 


Schatz Wins Opener at Volusia

img_20180207_212120.jpg

Feb 8, 2018

A Feature 1

30 laps

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 12 Donny Schatz Fargo, ND 15
2 2 Brad Sweet Grass Valley, CA 49
3 10 David Gravel Watertown, CT 5
4 5 Jason Johnson 41
5 1 Chad Kemenah Findlay, OH 10H
6 8 Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA 2M
7 3 Danny Dietrich Gettysburg, PA 48
8 13 Brent Marks Jonestown, PA 19
9 4 Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA 1K
10 11 Dave Blaney High Point, NC 70
11 6 Brian Brown 21
12 18 Tim Shaffer Aliquippa, PA 49X
13 7 Shane Stewart 2
14 19 Kraig Kinser Bloomington, IN 11K
15 9 Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH 17S
16 17 Ian Madsen St Marys, NSW 18
17 22 Lucas Wolfe Mechanicsburg, PA 5W
18 24 Daryn Pittman Owasso, OK 9
19 20 Joey Saldana Brownsburg, IN 26
20 21 Kasey Kahne Enumclaw, WA 4K
21 14 Rico Abreu Rutherford, CA 24
22 16 Tony Stewart Columbus, IN 14
23 23 Cory Eliason Selma, CA 83
24 15 Paul McMahan Nashville, TN 13

 


Haudenschild Goes to Victory Lane on Saturday Night

IMG_20180204_091715

Photo: Bubba Raceway Park
Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 1 Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH 17S
2 6 Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA 2M
3 16 Chad Kemenah Findlay, OH 10H
4 4 Tim Shaffer Aliquippa, PA 49X
5 2 Parker Price-Miller Kokomo, IN 4
6 7 Paul McMahan Nashville, TN 13
7 3 Tyler Clem Tampa, FL 14T
8 5 Greg Hodnett Spring Grove, PA 27
9 13 Mark Smith M1
10 8 Danny Dietrich Gettysburg, PA 48
11 11 Tony Stewart Columbus, IN 14
12 12 Rico Abreu Rutherford, CA 24
13 15 Lucas Wolfe Mechanicsburg, PA 5W
14 18 Max Stambaugh Lima, OH 5M
15 23 Caleb Helms Findlay, OH 17
16 22 Steve Buckwalter Royersford, PA 17B
17 14 Carson Short Marion, IL 21
18 10 Cale Conley Vienna, WV 7K
19 17 Danny Smith Chillicothe, OH 4X
20 21 Coleman Gulick Binghamton, NY 14G
21 9 Trevor Baker Shreve, OH 45
22 24 John Garvin Sarver, PA 51
23 19 Wayne Johnson 2C
24 20 Dave Blaney


Shaffer Goes to Victory Lane in Night 2 of Winter Nationals in Ocala

shaffer

Photo: M Butcosk

A Feature 1

30 laps

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Tim Shaffer Aliquippa, PA 49X
2 5 Kerry Madsen Knoxville, IA 2M
3 4 Mark Smith M1
4 10 Coleman Gulick Binghamton, NY 14G
5 14 Paul McMahan Nashville, TN 13
6 3 Chad Kemenah Findlay, OH 10H
7 16 Greg Hodnett Spring Grove, PA 27
8 7 Danny Dietrich Gettysburg, PA 48
9 8 Tony Stewart Columbus, IN 14
10 9 Parker Price-Miller Kokomo, IN 4
11 13 Rico Abreu Rutherford, CA 24
12 17 Cale Conley Vienna, WV 7K
13 18 Lucas Wolfe Mechanicsburg, PA 5W
14 24 Steve Buckwalter Royersford, PA 17B
15 1 Tyler Clem Tampa, FL 14T
16 20 Anthony Fiore Manheim, PA 91
17 11 Max Stambaugh Lima, OH 5M
18 19 Dave Blaney High Point, NC 70
19 12 Carson Short Marion, IL 21
20 15 Trey Starks Puyallup, WA 44
21 6 Sheldon Haudenschild Wooster, OH 17S
22 23 John Garvin Sarver, PA 51
23 21 Trevor Baker Shreve, OH 45
24 22 Danny Smith Chillicothe, OH

Bell Goes Back to Back in Chili Bowl

540x400-I7e6mHxO48nMx422149
Photo: ChiliBowl.com

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
Saturday, January 13, 2018
General Tire Championship Night

Event Count: 345

A-Feature:

A Feature (55 Laps): 1. 71W-Christopher Bell, [2]; 2. 97-Rico Abreu, [3]; 3. 97K-Spencer Bayston, [6]; 4. 63-Tanner Thorson, [17]; 5. 87-Ryan Bernal, [23]; 6. 63D-Brad Sweet, [5]; 7. 39BC-Justin Grant, [4]; 8. 71R-Chase Johnson, [9]; 9. 27K-Kevin Thomas Jr, [11]; 10. 84X-Chad Boat, [24]; 11. 71-Ryan Robinson, [19]; 12. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, [10]; 13. 35TE-Chris Windom, [20]; 14. 67-Logan Seavey, [21]; 15. 17W-Shane Golobic, [7]; 16. 4-Tom Harris, [18]; 17. 49ER-Caleb Armstrong, [14]; 18. 77P-Billy Pauch Jr, [22]; 19. (DNF) 01-Kyle Larson, [1]; 20. (DNF) 37-Andrew Felker, [12]; 21. (DNF) 91T-Tyler Thomas, [8]; 22. (DNF) 24-Tracy Hines, [15]; 23. (DNF) 1-Sammy Swindell, [13]; 24. (DNF) 57BC-Giovanni Scelzi, [16]

Hard Charger: Ryan Bernal +18

#BCForever Pole Shuffle Powered by Pizza Express:

Race 1: Kevin Thomas, Jr. vs. Andrew Felker
Race 2: Tyler Courtney vs. Kevin Thomas, Jr.
Race 3: Chase Johnson vs. Tyler Courtney
Race 4: Tyler Thomas vs. Chase Johsno
Race 5: Shane Golobic vs. Tyler Thomas
Race 6: Spencer Bayston vs. Shane Golobic
Race 7: Brad Sweet vs. Spencer Bayston
Race 8: Justin Grant vs. Brad Sweet
Race 9: Rico Abreu vs. Justin Grant
Race 10: Kyle Larson vs. Rico Abreu
Race 11: Christopher Bell vs. Kyle Larson
Winner: Kyle Larson

B-Features: Top 6 advance to the A-Feature

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell, [2]; 2. 24-Tracy Hines, [1]; 3. 63-Tanner Thorson, [15]; 4. 71-Ryan Robinson, [6]; 5. 67-Logan Seavey, [3]; 6. 87-Ryan Bernal, [5]; 7. 76M-Brady Bacon, [19]; 8. 47X-Tim McCreadie, [8]; 9. 67Z-Kasey Kahne, [4]; 10. 5-Jerry Coons Jr, [13]; 11. 28A-Ace McCarthy, [17]; 12. 2R-J.J. Yeley, [10]; 13. 3N-Jake Neuman, [7]; 14. 118-Scott Evans, [11]; 15. 5D-Zach Daum, [18]; 16. 2ND-Jeb Sessums, [14]; 17. (DNF) 73S-Sheldon Haudenschild, [12]; 18. (DNF) 7A-Justin Allgaier, [16]; 19. (DNF) 2D-Matt Sherrell, [9]; 20. (DNF) 55X-C.J. Leary, [20]

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 49ER-Caleb Armstrong, [3]; 2. 57BC-Giovanni Scelzi, [5]; 3. 4-Tom Harris, [1]; 4. 35TE-Chris Windom, [4]; 5. 77P-Billy Pauch Jr, [7]; 6. 84X-Chad Boat, [6]; 7. 76G-David Gravel, [15]; 8. 71G-Damion Gardner, [2]; 9. 4J-Tim Crawley, [11]; 10. 73X-Jason McDougal, [8]; 11. 39-Michael Pickens, [17]; 12. 21-Daryn Pittman, [18]; 13. 88N-D.J. Netto, [19]; 14. 25-Dave Darland, [14]; 15. 05T-Gary Taylor, [12]; 16. 45X-Bricen James, [10]; 17. 05-Brad Loyet, [9]; 18. 7K-Justin Peck, [13]; 19. (DNF) 77-Alex Bright, [20]; 20. (DNF) 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr, [16]

C-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 63-Tanner Thorson, [1]; 2. 7A-Justin Allgaier, [3]; 3. 28A-Ace McCarthy, [4]; 4. 5D-Zach Daum, [11]; 5. 76M-Brady Bacon, [6]; 6. 55X-C.J. Leary, [15]; 7. 14H-Harley Hollan, [2]; 8. 5RJ-Colby Copeland, [10]; 9. 51-R.J. Johnson, [7]; 10. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, [18]; 11. 25B-Steve Buckwalter, [9]; 12. 1R-Thomas Meseraull, [16]; 13. 45-Roger Crockett, [5]; 14. 68W-Jake Swanson, [20]; 15. 5S-Chase Stockon, [14]; 16. 2X-Brent Beauchamp, [12]; 17. 7X-Gage Walker, [17]; 18. 73K-Kyle Hirst, [19]; 19. (DNF) 67K-Holly Shelton, [13]; 20. (DNF) 37M-Matt Mitchell, [8]

C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 76G-David Gravel, [3]; 2. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr, [2]; 3. 39-Michael Pickens, [7]; 4. 21-Daryn Pittman, [15]; 5. 88N-D.J. Netto, [10]; 6. 77-Alex Bright, [1]; 7. 7U-Joe B. Miller, [5]; 8. 71T-Zac Taylor, [4]; 9. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [6]; 10. 3S-Brian Shirley, [12]; 11. 15J-Kyle Jones, [13]; 12. 2A-Joe Stornetta, [19]; 13. 71H-Hudson O’Neal, [16]; 14. 73-Jac Haudenschild, [11]; 15. 3F-Austin Liggett, [8]; 16. 11J-Justin Melton, [9]; 17. (DNF) 16R-Davey Ray, [14]; 18. (DNF) 11E-Cory Elliott, [18]; 19. (DNF) 77S-Alex DeCamp, [17]; 20. (DNF) 17G-Dustin Golobic, [20]

D-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 55X-C.J. Leary, [1]; 2. 1R-Thomas Meseraull, [12]; 3. 7X-Gage Walker, [9]; 4. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, [14]; 5. 73K-Kyle Hirst, [3]; 6. 68W-Jake Swanson, [2]; 7. 71K-Tucker Klaasmeyer, [8]; 8. 99P-Dillon Welch, [11]; 9. 23M-David Budres, [4]; 10. 69F-Ryan Smith, [10]; 11. 7F-Michael Faccinto, [18]; 12. 22Q-David Prickett, [6]; 13. 1PW-Paul White, [16]; 14. 1B-Travis Rilat, [7]; 15. 52-Blake Hahn, [17]; 16. 1H-Mike Hess, [5]; 17. 45H-Harli White, [15]; 18. 2DJ-Tyler Edwards, [13]

D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 21-Daryn Pittman, [2]; 2. 71H-Hudson O’Neal, [3]; 3. 77S-Alex DeCamp, [8]; 4. 11E-Cory Elliott, [7]; 5. 2A-Joe Stornetta, [9]; 6. 17G-Dustin Golobic, [1]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz, [12]; 8. 47-Danny Stratton, [11]; 9. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [18]; 10. 87C-David Camfield, [5]; 11. 75-Bryan Stanfill, [4]; 12. 21K-Cory Kruseman, [17]; 13. 32D-Casey Shuman, [16]; 14. 92M-Josh Most, [15]; 15. 91A-Chris Andrews, [13]; 16. (DNF) 55K-Nick Knepper, [14]; 17. (DNF) 17R-Alex Schutte, [10]; 18. (DNF) 98-Clinton Boyles, [6]

E-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

E Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 45H-Harli White, [3]; 2. 1PW-Paul White, [2]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn, [4]; 4. 7F-Michael Faccinto, [1]; 5. 44X-Wesley Smith, [6]; 6. 57-Maria Cofer, [5]; 7. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [13]; 8. 57D-Daniel Robinson, [7]; 9. 37T-Anton Hernandez, [10]; 10. 92L-Austin Lambert, [11]; 11. 4P-Paul McMahan, [15]; 12. 7M-Cole Bodine, [16]; 13. 29M-Joey Moughan, [12]; 14. (DNF) 93K-Riley Kreisel, [9]; 15. (DNF) 10C-Dalton Camfield, [14]; 16. (DNF) 11G-Mike Goodman, [8]

E Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 92M-Josh Most, [1]; 2. 32D-Casey Shuman, [3]; 3. 21K-Cory Kruseman, [5]; 4. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [6]; 5. 28-Kory Schudy, [7]; 6. 50-Daniel Adler, [11]; 7. 5CB-Chase Briscoe, [12]; 8. 5X-Stevie Sussex III, [2]; 9. 15D-Andrew Deal, [9]; 10. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [13]; 11. 4MR-Jake Morgan, [4]; 12. 19S-Matt Streeter, [14]; 13. 53-Brett Wilson, [16]; 14. 05L-Hunter Schuerenberg, [15]; 15. 51X-Austin Langenstein, [10]; 16. 21X-Shon Deskins, [8]

F-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

F Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [2]; 2. 10C-Dalton Camfield, [1]; 3. 4P-Paul McMahan, [5]; 4. 7M-Cole Bodine, [3]; 5. 24S-Landon Simon, [11]; 6. 22A-Andy Malpocker, [4]; 7. 32T-Trey Marcham, [13]; 8. 321-Chad Winfrey, [7]; 9. 4A-Chad Boespflug, [14]; 10. 7J-Shawn Jackson, [9]; 11. 6K-Sterling Cling, [15]; 12. D33-Jacob Patton, [8]; 13. 7AUS-Mark Cooper, [10]; 14. 7-Shannon McQueen, [12]; 15. 22C-Dan McCarron, [6]; (DNS) 5C-Colten Cottle,

F Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [2]; 2. 19S-Matt Streeter, [1]; 3. 05L-Hunter Schuerenberg, [8]; 4. 53-Brett Wilson, [12]; 5. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [5]; 6. 3W-Brandon Waelti, [3]; 7. 99W-Korey Weyant, [13]; 8. 8M-Kade Morton, [11]; 9. 31-Travis Berryhill, [7]; 10. 47W-Dylan Westbrook, [16]; 11. 7D-Michelle Decker, [9]; 12. 82M-Steven Shebester, [14]; 13. 9E-Rick Shuman, [15]; 14. 2S-Travis Scott, [10]; 15. (DNF) 80-Josh Hawkins, [4]; 16. (DNF) 14W-Matt Westfall, [6]

G-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

G Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24S-Landon Simon, [3]; 2. 4A-Chad Boespflug, [6]; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham, [15]; 4. 6K-Sterling Cling, [4]; 5. 9-Matt Moore, [16]; 6. 76Z-Zane Lawrence, [8]; 7. 97A-Austin Odell, [14]; 8. 74J-Bill Jackson, [2]; 9. 17E-Blake Edwards, [10]; 10. 03-Warren Johnson, [7]; 11. 67F-Kyle O’Gara, [1]; 12. 88T-Tyler Nelson, [12]; 13. 4B-Ty Hulsey, [9]; 14. (DNF) 05N-Paul Nienhiser, [13]; 15. (DNF) 51S-Danny Sheridan, [11]; 16. (DNF) 35L-Cody Ledger, [5] Race ended at the 10-minute time limit.

G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 99W-Korey Weyant, [1]; 2. 82M-Steven Shebester, [2]; 3. 9E-Rick Shuman, [3]; 4. 47W-Dylan Westbrook, [12]; 5. 74M-Adam Pierson, [10]; 6. 91K-Kevin Bayer, [6]; 7. 91M-Chase Majdic, [8]; 8. 111-Donovan Peterson, [4]; 9. 10J-Kyle Bellm, [14]; 10. 89-Patrick Bourke, [5]; 11. 2T-A.J. Fike, [11]; 12. 20D-Chris Dyson, [7]; 13. 29J-Logan Jarrett, [13]; 14. 2DB-Dusty Ballenger, [9]; (DNS) 00C-Grady Chandler, ; (DNS) 9D-Sean Dodenhoff,

H-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 05N-Paul Nienhiser, [1]; 2. 97A-Austin Odell, [2]; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham, [3]; 4. 9-Matt Moore, [5]; 5. 32-Kody Swanson, [13]; 6. 41H-Brandon Hanks, [7]; 7. 46-Kenney Johnson, [6]; 8. 12-Billy Wease, [4]; 9. 21M-Michelle Melton, [11]; 10. 4D-Robert Dalby, [14]; 11. 9$-Kyle Clark, [15]; 12. 88W-Dustin Weland, [10]; 13. 12K-Landon Cling, [12]; 14. 5T-Presley Truedson, [16]; 15. (DNF) 83G-Matt Gilbert, [8]; 16. (DNF) 7MF-Chance Morton, [9]

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 47W-Dylan Westbrook, [1]; 2. 2T-A.J. Fike, [3]; 3. 10J-Kyle Bellm, [4]; 4. 29J-Logan Jarrett, [9]; 5. 57J-Jake Bubak, [10]; 6. 49-Andy Bradley, [5]; 7. 2W-Wyatt Burks, [11]; 8. 37B-Terry Babb, [7]; 9. 51J-Zach Madrid, [13]; 10. 10W-George White, [8]; 11. 15C-Carson Garrett, [12]; 12. 7SS-Wade Seiler, [2]; 13. 1G-Holly Porter, [14]; 14. (DNF) 9F-Zac Forster, [6]; (DNS) 4M-Alison Slaton, ; (DNS) 3E-Max Adams,

I-Features: Top 4 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature

I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 32-Kody Swanson, [8]; 2. 4D-Robert Dalby, [2]; 3. 9$-Kyle Clark, [6]; 4. 5T-Presley Truedson, [1]; 5. 1T-Tony Roney, [3]; 6. 55D-Nick Drake, [15]; 7. 22E-Shane Stewart, [16]; 8. 17RB-Ryan Bickett, [9]; 9. 15X-Frankie Guerrini, [5]; 10. 71WG-Weston Gorham, [10]; 11. 3DG-Dustin Gilbert, [12]; 12. 7JR-JD Black, [14]; 13. 14JR-Holley Hollan, [13]; 14. 00M-Dillon Morley, [11]; 15. (DNF) 35X-Tyler Robbins, [7]; 16. (DNF) 3U-Mark Lowrey, [4]

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 2W-Wyatt Burks, [6]; 2. 15C-Carson Garrett, [4]; 3. 51J-Zach Madrid, [5]; 4. 1G-Holly Porter, [10]; 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom, [11]; 6. 17Z-Zac Moody, [15]; 7. 16K-Tristan Guardino, [16]; 8. 1K-Brayton Lynch, [1]; 9. 44-Don Droud Jr, [12]; 10. 22D-David Stephenson, [2]; 11. 96-Cody Brewer, [14]; 12. 91-Jeff Stasa, [7]; 13. (DNF) 7SH-Slater Helt, [3]; 14. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber, [9]; 15. (DNF) 46D-Danny Faria Jr, [13]; 16. (DNF) 14S-Rick Young, [8]

Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

J Feature 1 (5 Laps): 1. 14JR-Holley Hollan, [5]; 2. 7JR-JD Black, [1]; 3. 55D-Nick Drake, [10]; 4. 22E-Shane Stewart, [11]; 5. 77U-Chris Urish, [6]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell, [13]; 7. 2B-Jason Grady, [3]; 8. 68B-Blain Petersen, [7]; 9. 25P-Dylan Peterson, [2]; 10. 91S-Bret Barney, [4]; 11. 33K-Kyle Offill, [12]; 12. (DNF) 23A-Hannah Adair, [9]; 13. (DNF) 101-Chuck McGillivray, [8]; (DNS) 9K-Kyle Schuett, ; (DNS) 08-Kurt Blackaby, ; (DNS) 5H-Jack Hawley, Race ended at the 10-minute time limit

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 46D-Danny Faria Jr, [4]; 2. 96-Cody Brewer, [1]; 3. 17Z-Zac Moody, [3]; 4. 16K-Tristan Guardino, [7]; 5. 17B-Tanner Berryhill, [14]; 6. 1C-Clayton Christensen, [6]; 7. 71.5-Robert Bell, [12]; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner, [15]; 9. 14T-Tony Rossi, [5]; 10. 9U-Doug McCune, [10]; 11. 51C-Shane Cockrum, [11]; 12. 95T-Brandon (Buddy) Tubbs II, [8]; 13. (DNF) 88-Scottie McDonald, [13]; 14. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer, [9]; 15. (DNF) 59-Austin Shores, [2]; 16. (DNF) 69-Bryan Debrick, [16]

K-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 55D-Nick Drake, [5]; 2. 22E-Shane Stewart, [11]; 3. 33K-Kyle Offill, [8]; 4. 8-Alex Sewell, [9]; 5. 68F-Tyler Seavey, [12]; 6. 42-Frank Flud, [3]; 7. 25S-Alex Schriever, [10]; 8. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr, [7]; 9. 11K-Eddie Williams, [2]; 10. 31J-James Burke, [1]; 11. 5B-Bobby Brewer, [4]; 12. 37X-Cameron Hagin, [13]; 13. (DNF) 0-Johnny Murdock, [6]; 14. (DNF) 2J-Cody Lampe, [14]; (DNS) 93-Trey Lambert, ; (DNS) 27Z-Zane Hendricks,

K Feature 2 (2 Laps): 1. 88-Scottie McDonald, [1]; 2. 17B-Tanner Berryhill, [10]; 3. 68-Ronnie Gardner, [14]; 4. 69-Bryan Debrick, [4]; 5. 56X-Mark Chisholm, [5]; 6. 55T-Tony Everhart, [2]; 7. 5TT-Matt Stewart, [7]; 8. 7CH-Kelsey Ivy, [13]; 9. 11A-Brandon Gray, [12]; 10. 7S-Pat Schudy, [9]; 11. (DNF) 92K-Daron Clayton, [3]; 12. (DNF) 7RS-Merril Lamb, [6]; 13. (DNF) 7FF-Johnny Kent, [8]; 14. (DNF) 8K-Chase Jones, [11]; (DNS) 84-Phil Shapel, ; (DNS) 23L-Lee Lengel, Race ended at the 10-minute time limit.

L-Features : Top 4 advance to corresponding K-Feature

L Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22E-Shane Stewart, [6]; 2. 68F-Tyler Seavey, [11]; 3. 37X-Cameron Hagin, [10]; 4. 2J-Cody Lampe, [3]; 5. 20X-Noah Harris, [2]; 6. 2DG-Elliot Amdahl, [1]; 7. 5F-Danny Frye III, [4]; 8. 20-Tadd Holliman, [8]; 9. 27B-A.J. Burns, [5]; 10. 29-Anthony Nocella, [9]; 11. 76J-David (Davey) Jones, [7]; 12. 33J-Jackie Burke, [12]; 13. 81-Jerry Hammock, [13]; 14. 74-Drew Rader, [14]; 15. 7W-Scott Walton, [15]; 16. 6M-Ray Seach, [16] Race ended at the 10-minute time limit.

L Feature 2 (4 Laps): 1. 11A-Brandon Gray, [1]; 2. 8K-Chase Jones, [13]; 3. 68-Ronnie Gardner, [8]; 4. 7CH-Kelsey Ivy, [2]; 5. 17K-Michael Koontz, [10]; 6. (DNF) 77J-John Klabunde, [3]; 7. (DNF) 3B-Austin Blair, [11]; 8. (DNF) 86C-Devin Camfield, [4]; 9. (DNF) 21R-Kaylee Bryson, [14]; 10. (DNF) 2BX-Brett Becker, [15]; 11. (DNF) 18S-Danny Smith, [5]; 12. (DNF) 56V-Matt Veatch, [9]; 13. (DNF) 17D-Dakota Jackson, [6]; 14. (DNF) 16C-David Camfield III, [7]; 15. (DNF) 22B-Troy Betts, [12]; (DNS) 83-Brad Thompson, Race ended at the 10-minute time limit.

M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 29-Anthony Nocella, [4]; 2. 33J-Jackie Burke, [2]; 3. 37X-Cameron Hagin, [1]; 4. 68F-Tyler Seavey, [5]; 5. 21H-Harlan Hulsey, [3]; 6. 52X-Craig Oakes, [8]; 7. 0W-Kevin Woody, [6]; 8. 75X-Mike Griffiths, [10]; 9. 7CG-John Ivy, [7]; 10. 69X-Alden Ostrom, [9]; 11. 46X-Robert Spino, [13]; 12. 10-Jason Walls, [11]; 13. 44D-Evan Turner, [12]; (DNS) 5J-Jeff Crook, ; (DNS) 1ST-Shane Cottle, ; (DNS) 8JR-A.J. Johnson,

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22B-Troy Betts, [1]; 2. 8K-Chase Jones, [4]; 3. 21R-Kaylee Bryson, [5]; 4. 2BX-Brett Becker, [14]; 5. 2-Ryan Hall, [8]; 6. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky, [13]; 7. 721-Brendon Wiseley, [9]; 8. 3A-Bill Allen, [7]; 9. 11-Katlynn Leer, [2]; 10. 77W-Matt Juhl, [11]; 11. 00-Tristan Lee, [12]; 12. 56AP-Travis Young, [6]; 13. (DNF) 1P-Terry Nichols, [3]; 14. (DNF) 6B-Brad Kraus, [10]; (DNS) 4F-Chad Frewaldt, ; (DNS) 5M-Cory Klug,

N-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding M-Feature

N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 75X-Mike Griffiths, [1]; 2. 10-Jason Walls, [4]; 3. 44D-Evan Turner, [6]; 4. 46X-Robert Spino, [8]; 5. 87F-Taylor Peterson, [11]; 6. 2AG-Danny Clark, [9]; 7. 37F-JR Bonesteel, [12]; 8. 7Z-Roy Entze II, [2]; 9. 10T-Brandon Thomas, [10]; 10. (DNF) 2G-Terry Goodwin, [7]; 11. (DNF) 10E-Shane Pace, [3]; (DNS) 0B-Jay Ball, ; (DNS) 04-Nick Berry, ; (DNS) 22M-Chris Cochran, ; (DNS) 51M-Mark Maliepaard, ; (DNS) 19W-Darren Jenkins, ; (DNS) 57B-Bill Balog,

N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 77W-Matt Juhl, [1]; 2. 00-Tristan Lee, [2]; 3. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky, [4]; 4. 2BX-Brett Becker, [7]; 5. 10K-Dale Johnston, [3]; 6. (DNF) 84S-Shaun Shapel, [5]; 7. (DNF) 30T-Larry Bratti, [6]; 8. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett, [8]; (DNS) 85-Matt Johnson, ; (DNS) 59E-Dex Eaton, ; (DNS) 7B-Austin Brown, ; (DNS) 6-Bill Rose, ; (DNS) 18K-Tyler Williams, ; (DNS) 926-Morgan Frewaldt, ; (DNS) 19N-Nick O’Neal, ; (DNS) 23P-Patrick Lawson,

 

 


Saturday Chili Bowl Line-Ups

A-Feature:

TBD

#BCForever Pole Shuffle Powered by Pizza Express:

Race 1: Kevin Thomas, Jr. vs. Andrew Felker
Race 2: Tyler Courtney vs.
Race 3: Chase Johnson vs.
Race 4: Tyler Thomas vs.
Race 5: Shane Golobic vs.
Race 6: Spencer Bayston vs.
Race 7: Brad Sweet vs.
Race 8: Justin Grant vs.
Race 9: Rico Abreu vs.
Race 10: Kyle Larson vs.
Race 11: Christopher Bell vs.

B-Features: Top 6 advance to the A-Feature

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell; 3. 67-Logan Seavey; 4. 67Z-Kasey Kahne; 5. 87-Ryan Bernal; 6. 71-Ryan Robinson; 7. 3N-Jake Neuman; 8. 47X-Tim McCreadie; 9. 2D-Matt Sherrell; 10. 2R-J.J. Yeley; 11. 118-Scott Evans; 12. 73S-Sheldon Haudenschild; 13. 5-Jerry Coons Jr; 14. 2ND-Jeb Sessums

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 4-Tom Harris; 2. 71G-Damion Gardner; 3. 49ER-Caleb Armstrong; 4. 35TE-Chris Windom; 5. 57BC-Giovanni Scelzi; 6. 84X-Chad Boat; 7. 77P-Billy Pauch Jr; 8. 73X-Jason McDougal; 9. 05-Brad Loyet; 10. 45X-Bricen James; 11. 4J-Tim Crawley; 12. 05T-Gary Taylor; 13. 7K-Justin Peck; 14. 25-Dave Darland

C-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 63-Tanner Thorson; 2. 14H-Harley Hollan; 3. 7A-Justin Allgaier; 4. 28A-Ace McCarthy; 5. 45-Roger Crockett; 6. 76M-Brady Bacon; 7. 51-R.J. Johnson; 8. 37M-Matt Mitchell; 9. 25B-Steve Buckwalter; 10. 5RJ-Colby Copeland; 11. 5D-Zach Daum; 12. 2X-Brent Beauchamp; 13. 67K-Holly Shelton; 14. 5S-Chase Stockon

C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 77-Alex Bright; 2. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr; 3. 76G-David Gravel; 4. 71T-Zac Taylor; 5. 7U-Joe B. Miller; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 7. 39-Michael Pickens; 8. 3F-Austin Liggett; 9. 11J-Justin Melton; 10. 88N-D.J. Netto; 11. 73-Jac Haudenschild; 12. 3S-Brian Shirley; 13. 15J-Kyle Jones; 14. 16R-Davey Ray

D-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 55X-C.J. Leary; 2. 68W-Jake Swanson; 3. 73K-Kyle Hirst; 4. 23M-David Budres; 5. 1H-Mike Hess; 6. 22Q-David Prickett; 7. 1B-Travis Rilat; 8. 71K-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 9. 7X-Gage Walker; 10. 69F-Ryan Smith; 11. 99P-Dillon Welch; 12. 1R-Thomas Meseraull; 13. 2DJ-Tyler Edwards; 14. 9P-Parker Price-Miller

D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 17G-Dustin Golobic; 2. 21-Daryn Pittman; 3. 71H-Hudson O’Neal; 4. 75-Bryan Stanfill; 5. 87C-David Camfield; 6. 98-Clinton Boyles; 7. 11E-Cory Elliott; 8. 77S-Alex DeCamp; 9. 2A-Joe Stornetta; 10. 17R-Alex Schutte; 11. 47-Danny Stratton; 12. 15-Donny Schatz; 13. 91A-Chris Andrews; 14. 55K-Nick Knepper

E-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

E Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7F-Michael Faccinto; 2. 1PW-Paul White; 3. 45H-Harli White; 4. 52-Blake Hahn; 5. 57-Maria Cofer; 6. 44X-Wesley Smith; 7. 57D-Daniel Robinson; 8. 11G-Mike Goodman; 9. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 10. 37T-Anton Hernandez; 11. 92L-Austin Lambert; 12. 29M-Joey Moughan

E Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 92M-Josh Most; 2. 5X-Stevie Sussex III; 3. 32D-Casey Shuman; 4. 4MR-Jake Morgan; 5. 21K-Cory Kruseman; 6. 8J-Jonathan Beason; 7. 28-Kory Schudy; 8. 21X-Shon Deskins; 9. 15D-Andrew Deal; 10. 51X-Austin Langenstein; 11. 50-Daniel Adler; 12. 5CB-Chase Briscoe

F-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

F Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 10C-Dalton Camfield; 2. 18-Tony Bruce Jr; 3. 7M-Cole Bodine; 4. 22A-Andy Malpocker; 5. 4P-Paul McMahan; 6. 22C-Dan McCarron; 7. 5C-Colten Cottle; 8. D33-Jacob Patton; 9. 321-Chad Winfrey; 10. 7AUS-Mark Cooper; 11. 7J-Shawn Jackson; 12. 7-Shannon McQueen

F Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 19S-Matt Streeter; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar; 3. 3W-Brandon Waelti; 4. 80-Josh Hawkins; 5. 11C-Chett Gehrke; 6. 14W-Matt Westfall; 7. 31-Travis Berryhill; 8. 05L-Hunter Schuerenberg; 9. 7D-Michelle Decker; 10. 2S-Travis Scott; 11. 8M-Kade Morton; 12. 53-Brett Wilson

G-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 67F-Kyle O’Gara; 2. 74J-Bill Jackson; 3. 24S-Landon Simon; 4. 6K-Sterling Cling; 5. 35L-Cody Ledger; 6. 4A-Chad Boespflug; 7. 03-Warren Johnson; 8. 76Z-Zane Lawrence; 9. 4B-Ty Hulsey; 10. 17E-Blake Edwards; 11. 51S-Danny Sheridan; 12. 88T-Tyler Nelson

G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 00C-Grady Chandler; 2. 82M-Steven Shebester; 3. 99W-Korey Weyant; 4. 111-Donovan Peterson; 5. 9E-Rick Shuman; 6. 91K-Kevin Bayer; 7. 89-Patrick Bourke; 8. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff; 9. 91M-Chase Majdic; 10. 20D-Chris Dyson; 11. 74M-Adam Pierson; 12. 2DB-Dusty Ballenger

H-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 05N-Paul Nienhiser; 2. 97A-Austin Odell; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham; 4. 12-Billy Wease; 5. 9-Matt Moore; 6. 46-Kenney Johnson; 7. 41H-Brandon Hanks; 8. 83G-Matt Gilbert; 9. 7MF-Chance Morton; 10. 88W-Dustin Weland; 11. 21M-Michelle Melton; 12. 12K-Landon Cling

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 47W-Dylan Westbrook; 2. 7SS-Wade Seiler; 3. 2T-A.J. Fike; 4. 10J-Kyle Bellm; 5. 49-Andy Bradley; 6. 9F-Zac Forster; 7. 37B-Terry Babb; 8. 10W-George White; 9. 29J-Logan Jarrett; 10. 57J-Jake Bubak; 11. 4M-Alison Slaton; 12. 3E-Max Adams

I-Features: Top 4 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature

I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 5T-Presley Truedson; 2. 4D-Robert Dalby; 3. 1T-Tony Roney; 4. 3U-Mark Lowrey; 5. 15X-Frankie Guerrini; 6. 9$-Kyle Clark; 7. 35X-Tyler Robbins; 8. 32-Kody Swanson; 9. 17RB-Ryan Bickett; 10. 71WG-Weston Gorham; 11. 00M-Dillon Morley; 12. 3DG-Dustin Gilbert

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1K-Brayton Lynch; 2. 22D-David Stephenson; 3. 7SH-Slater Helt; 4. 15C-Carson Garrett; 5. 51J-Zach Madrid; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks; 7. 91-Jeff Stasa; 8. 14S-Rick Young; 9. 3T-Tim Barber; 10. 1G-Holly Porter; 11. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 12. 44-Don Droud Jr

Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7JR-JD Black; 2. 25P-Dylan Peterson; 3. 2B-Jason Grady; 4. 91S-Bret Barney; 5. 9K-Kyle Schuett; 6. 14JR-Holley Hollan; 7. 77U-Chris Urish; 8. 08-Kurt Blackaby; 9. 68B-Blain Petersen; 10. 101-Chuck McGillivray; 11. 23A-Hannah Adair; 12. 5H-Jack Hawley

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 96-Cody Brewer; 2. 59-Austin Shores; 3. 17Z-Zac Moody; 4. 46D-Danny Faria Jr; 5. 14T-Tony Rossi; 6. 1C-Clayton Christensen; 7. 16K-Tristan Guardino; 8. 95T-Brandon (Buddy) Tubbs II; 9. 24F-Hunter Fischer; 10. 9U-Doug McCune; 11. 51C-Shane Cockrum; 12. 71.5-Robert Bell

K-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 93-Trey Lambert; 2. 31J-James Burke; 3. 11K-Eddie Williams; 4. 27Z-Zane Hendricks; 5. 42-Frank Flud; 6. 5B-Bobby Brewer; 7. 55D-Nick Drake; 8. 0-Johnny Murdock; 9. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr; 10. 33K-Kyle Offill; 11. 8-Alex Sewell; 12. 25S-Alex Schriever

K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 88-Scottie McDonald; 2. 55T-Tony Everhart; 3. 92K-Daron Clayton; 4. 69-Bryan Debrick; 5. 56X-Mark Chisholm; 6. 7RS-Merril Lamb; 7. 5TT-Matt Stewart; 8. 7FF-Johnny Kent; 9. 7S-Pat Schudy; 10. 84-Phil Shapel; 11. 17B-Tanner Berryhill; 12. 23L-Lee Lengel

L-Features : Top 4 advance to corresponding K-Feature

L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Jerry Hammock; 2. 2DG-Elliot Amdahl; 3. 74-Drew Rader; 4. 20X-Noah Harris; 5. 2J-Cody Lampe; 6. 7W-Scott Walton; 7. 5F-Danny Frye III; 8. 27B-A.J. Burns; 9. 22E-Shane Stewart; 10. 6M-Ray Seach; 11. 76J-David (Davey) Jones; 12. 20-Tadd Holliman

L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 11A-Brandon Gray; 2. 7CH-Kelsey Ivy; 3. 77J-John Klabunde; 4. 86C-Devin Camfield; 5. 18S-Danny Smith; 6. 17D-Dakota Jackson; 7. 16C-David Camfield III; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner; 9. 83-Brad Thompson; 10. 56V-Matt Veatch; 11. 17K-Michael Koontz; 12. 3B-Austin Blair

M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 37X-Cameron Hagin; 2. 5J-Jeff Crook; 3. 33J-Jackie Burke; 4. 21H-Harlan Hulsey; 5. 29-Anthony Nocella; 6. 68F-Tyler Seavey; 7. 0W-Kevin Woody; 8. 1ST-Shane Cottle; 9. 7CG-John Ivy; 10. 8JR-A.J. Johnson; 11. 52X-Craig Oakes; 12. 69X-Alden Ostrom

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22B-Troy Betts; 2. 5M-Cory Klug; 3. 11-Katlynn Leer; 4. 1P-Terry Nichols; 5. 8K-Chase Jones; 6. 21R-Kaylee Bryson; 7. 56AP-Travis Young; 8. 3A-Bill Allen; 9. 2-Ryan Hall; 10. 721-Brendon Wiseley; 11. 4F-Chad Frewaldt; 12. 6B-Brad Kraus

N-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding M-Feature

N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 75X-Mike Griffiths; 2. 7Z-Roy Entze II; 3. 10E-Shane Pace; 4. 10-Jason Walls; 5. 0B-Jay Ball; 6. 44D-Evan Turner; 7. 2G-Terry Goodwin; 8. 46X-Robert Spino; 9. 2AG-Danny Clark; 10. 10T-Brandon Thomas; 11. 87F-Taylor Peterson; 12. 37F-JR Bonesteel; 13. 04-Nick Berry; 14. 22M-Chris Cochran; 15. 51M-Mark Maliepaard; 16. 19W-Darren Jenkins; 17. 57B-Bill Balogf

N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 77W-Matt Juhl; 2. 00-Tristan Lee; 3. 10K-Dale Johnston; 4. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky; 5. 84S-Shaun Shapel; 6. 30T-Larry Bratti; 7. 85-Matt Johnson; 8. 18K-Tyler Williams; 9. 2BX-Brett Becker; 10. 898-Ryan Padgett; 11. 59E-Dex Eaton; 12. 926-Morgan Frewaldt; 13. 7B-Austin Brown; 14. 19N-Nick O’Neal; 15. 6-Bill Rose; 16. 23P-Patrick Lawson


Grant Takes Night 4 at Chili Bowl

800x600-H4p9iSP8rcM63x422036

Photo: ChiliBowl.com

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
Friday, January 12, 2018
Vacuworx Qualifying Night

Car Count: 87
Event Count: 345

Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [4]; 2. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr, [8]; 3. 29M-Joey Moughan, [6]; 4. 91S-Bret Barney, [1]; 5. 25S-Alex Schriever, [3]; 6. 7FF-Johnny Kent, [5]; 7. 95T-Brandon (Buddy) Tubbs II, [7]; 8. (DNF) 57B-Bill Balog, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 84X-Chad Boat, [4]; 2. 05L-Hunter Schuerenberg, [2]; 3. 5CB-Chase Briscoe, [3]; 4. 16R-Davey Ray, [8]; 5. 20-Tadd Holliman, [5]; 6. 23L-Lee Lengel, [7]; 7. (DNF) 7B-Austin Brown, [1]; 8. (DNF) 19W-Darren Jenkins, [6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23M-David Budres, [1]; 2. 73S-Sheldon Haudenschild, [5]; 3. 45X-Bricen James, [8]; 4. 76Z-Zane Lawrence, [2]; 5. 11G-Mike Goodman, [3]; 6. 27B-A.J. Burns, [4]; 7. 15C-Carson Garrett, [7]; 8. 1P-Terry Nichols, [6]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Dave Darland, [4]; 2. 28A-Ace McCarthy, [7]; 3. 4MR-Jake Morgan, [8]; 4. 69-Bryan Debrick, [1]; 5. 08-Kurt Blackaby, [5]; 6. 44-Don Droud Jr, [6]; 7. (DNF) 32-Kody Swanson, [2]; 8. (DNF) 1ST-Shane Cottle, [3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 17R-Alex Schutte, [2]; 2. 37-Andrew Felker, [3]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn, [1]; 4. 21-Daryn Pittman, [4]; 5. 10W-George White, [5]; 6. 27Z-Zane Hendricks, [7]; 7. 46D-Danny Faria Jr, [8]; 8. 21H-Harlan Hulsey, [6]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 88N-D.J. Netto, [1]; 2. 83G-Matt Gilbert, [2]; 3. 88T-Tyler Nelson, [5]; 4. 21X-Shon Deskins, [4]; 5. 10J-Kyle Bellm, [6]; 6. 53-Brett Wilson, [7]; 7. 04-Nick Berry, [3]; (DNS) 69X-Alden Ostrom,

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 1R-Thomas Meseraull, [2]; 2. 47X-Tim McCreadie, [3]; 3. 98-Clinton Boyles, [5]; 4. 20X-Noah Harris, [4]; 5. 12K-Landon Cling, [6]; 6. 71.5-Robert Bell, [8]; 7. 3DG-Dustin Gilbert, [7]; 8. 6B-Brad Kraus, [1]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 71G-Damion Gardner, [6]; 2. 67Z-Kasey Kahne, [4]; 3. 7-Shannon McQueen, [3]; 4. 3E-Max Adams, [5]; 5. 86C-Devin Camfield, [1]; 6. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff, [8]; 7. 3A-Bill Allen, [2]; 8. (DNF) 6-Bill Rose, [7]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 71K-Tucker Klaasmeyer, [6]; 2. 97K-Spencer Bayston, [1]; 3. 37M-Matt Mitchell, [5]; 4. 68-Ronnie Gardner, [2]; 5. 12-Billy Wease, [3]; 6. 3B-Austin Blair, [8]; 7. 59E-Dex Eaton, [7]; 8. (DNF) 10-Jason Walls, [4]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 39BC-Justin Grant, [4]; 2. 22A-Andy Malpocker, [2]; 3. 111-Donovan Peterson, [6]; 4. D33-Jacob Patton, [7]; 5. 3U-Mark Lowrey, [1]; 6. 5H-Jack Hawley, [3]; 7. 14S-Rick Young, [8]; 8. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky, [5]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 55K-Nick Knepper, [2]; 2. 2X-Brent Beauchamp, [4]; 3. 6K-Sterling Cling, [6]; 4. 80-Josh Hawkins, [5]; 5. 2DB-Dusty Ballenger, [7]; 6. 0-Johnny Murdock, [3]; 7. (DNF) 46X-Robert Spino, [1]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 95T-Brandon (Buddy) Tubbs II, [1]; 2. 3DG-Dustin Gilbert, [2]; 3. 21H-Harlan Hulsey, [4]; 4. 3A-Bill Allen, [3]; 5. 69X-Alden Ostrom, [6]; 6. 10-Jason Walls, [5]; (DNS) 04-Nick Berry, ; (DNS) 7B-Austin Brown, ; (DNS) 19W-Darren Jenkins, ; (DNS) 57B-Bill Balog,

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 32-Kody Swanson, [3]; 2. 15C-Carson Garrett, [1]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols, [4]; 4. 1ST-Shane Cottle, [6]; 5. 6B-Brad Kraus, [8]; 6. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky, [7]; 7. 46X-Robert Spino, [5]; 8. (DNF) 59E-Dex Eaton, [2]; (DNS) 6-Bill Rose,

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff, [4]; 2. 12K-Landon Cling, [2]; 3. 12-Billy Wease, [10]; 4. 10W-George White, [7]; 5. 3U-Mark Lowrey, [11]; 6. 14S-Rick Young, [13]; 7. 3DG-Dustin Gilbert, [16]; 8. 91S-Bret Barney, [5]; 9. 95T-Brandon (Buddy) Tubbs II, [15]; 10. 5H-Jack Hawley, [14]; 11. 27Z-Zane Hendricks, [8]; 12. (DNF) 7FF-Johnny Kent, [12]; 13. (DNF) 25S-Alex Schriever, [9]; 14. (DNF) 20X-Noah Harris, [1]; 15. (DNF) 68-Ronnie Gardner, [3]; 16. (DNF) 20-Tadd Holliman, [6]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 10J-Kyle Bellm, [1]; 2. 76Z-Zane Lawrence, [2]; 3. 11G-Mike Goodman, [9]; 4. 53-Brett Wilson, [8]; 5. 15C-Carson Garrett, [16]; 6. 32-Kody Swanson, [15]; 7. 44-Don Droud Jr, [11]; 8. 46D-Danny Faria Jr, [12]; 9. 08-Kurt Blackaby, [6]; 10. 71.5-Robert Bell, [3]; 11. 69-Bryan Debrick, [5]; 12. 0-Johnny Murdock, [14]; 13. 23L-Lee Lengel, [7]; 14. 86C-Devin Camfield, [10]; 15. (DNF) 27B-A.J. Burns, [13]; 16. (DNF) 3B-Austin Blair, [4]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 1R-Thomas Meseraull, [3]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [5]; 3. 71G-Damion Gardner, [6]; 4. 45X-Bricen James, [4]; 5. 29M-Joey Moughan, [2]; 6. 88N-D.J. Netto, [1]; 7. 05L-Hunter Schuerenberg, [8]; 8. 5CB-Chase Briscoe, [9]; 9. 52-Blake Hahn, [10]; 10. 88T-Tyler Nelson, [7]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 84X-Chad Boat, [5]; 2. 55K-Nick Knepper, [3]; 3. 16R-Davey Ray, [1]; 4. 71K-Tucker Klaasmeyer, [6]; 5. 98-Clinton Boyles, [7]; 6. 83G-Matt Gilbert, [8]; 7. 4MR-Jake Morgan, [4]; 8. 7-Shannon McQueen, [9]; 9. 2DB-Dusty Ballenger, [10]; 10. (DNF) 111-Donovan Peterson, [2]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 37-Andrew Felker, [1]; 2. 67Z-Kasey Kahne, [3]; 3. 73S-Sheldon Haudenschild, [4]; 4. 21-Daryn Pittman, [10]; 5. 25-Dave Darland, [5]; 6. 37M-Matt Mitchell, [7]; 7. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr, [6]; 8. 3E-Max Adams, [9]; 9. 22A-Andy Malpocker, [8]; 10. 6K-Sterling Cling, [2]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 39BC-Justin Grant, [5]; 2. 97K-Spencer Bayston, [8]; 3. 47X-Tim McCreadie, [1]; 4. 2X-Brent Beauchamp, [3]; 5. 28A-Ace McCarthy, [6]; 6. 21X-Shon Deskins, [10]; 7. 80-Josh Hawkins, [9]; 8. 17R-Alex Schutte, [4]; 9. D33-Jacob Patton, [7]; 10. (DNF) 23M-David Budres, [2]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 47X-Tim McCreadie, [1]; 2. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr, [2]; 3. 37M-Matt Mitchell, [4]; 4. 17R-Alex Schutte, [7]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn, [10]; 6. 21X-Shon Deskins, [5]; 7. 29M-Joey Moughan, [3]; 8. 22A-Andy Malpocker, [9]; 9. 05L-Hunter Schuerenberg, [6]; 10. 7-Shannon McQueen, [8]; 11. 6K-Sterling Cling, [12]; 12. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff, [13]; 13. 88T-Tyler Nelson, [11]; 14. 12-Billy Wease, [15]; 15. 10W-George White, [16]; 16. (DNF) 12K-Landon Cling, [14]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 2X-Brent Beauchamp, [1]; 2. 88N-D.J. Netto, [5]; 3. 98-Clinton Boyles, [2]; 4. 23M-David Budres, [10]; 5. 4MR-Jake Morgan, [4]; 6. 11G-Mike Goodman, [15]; 7. 5CB-Chase Briscoe, [7]; 8. 80-Josh Hawkins, [6]; 9. D33-Jacob Patton, [9]; 10. 53-Brett Wilson, [14]; 11. 111-Donovan Peterson, [11]; 12. 76Z-Zane Lawrence, [12]; 13. 2DB-Dusty Ballenger, [8]; 14. (DNF) 10J-Kyle Bellm, [13]; 15. (DNF) 83G-Matt Gilbert, [3]; (DNS) 3E-Max Adams,

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 39BC-Justin Grant, [2]; 2. 97K-Spencer Bayston, [6]; 3. 37-Andrew Felker, [11]; 4. 71G-Damion Gardner, [3]; 5. 67Z-Kasey Kahne, [9]; 6. 84X-Chad Boat, [1]; 7. 47X-Tim McCreadie, [17]; 8. 45X-Bricen James, [13]; 9. 73S-Sheldon Haudenschild, [10]; 10. 25-Dave Darland, [15]; 11. 17BC-Ricky Stenhouse Jr, [19]; 12. 28A-Ace McCarthy, [12]; 13. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, [4]; 14. 37M-Matt Mitchell, [21]; 15. 88N-D.J. Netto, [20]; 16. 2X-Brent Beauchamp, [18]; 17. 16R-Davey Ray, [16]; 18. 21-Daryn Pittman, [14]; 19. 23M-David Budres, [24]; 20. 98-Clinton Boyles, [22]; 21. 71K-Tucker Klaasmeyer, [7]; 22. (DNF) 17R-Alex Schutte, [23]; 23. (DNF) 1R-Thomas Meseraull, [5]; 24. (DNF) 55K-Nick Knepper, [8]

Lap Leader(s): Chad Boat 1-4; Damion Gardner 5-16; Justin Grant 17-25
Hard Charger: Tim McCreadie +10


Bell Dominates Night 3 in Tulsa

800x600-Q7tuM3U2zqL6G5bx421912

Photo: ChiliBowl.com

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
Thursday, January 11, 2018
John Christner Trucking Night

Car Count: 87
Event Count: 258

Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines, [5]; 2. 92M-Josh Most, [7]; 3. 19S-Matt Streeter, [4]; 4. 18S-Danny Smith, [2]; 5. 321-Chad Winfrey, [6]; 6. 93-Trey Lambert, [3]; 7. 926-Morgan Frewaldt, [1]; (DNS) 8K-Chase Jones,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 71W-Christopher Bell, [8]; 2. 7F-Michael Faccinto, [4]; 3. 15D-Andrew Deal, [3]; 4. 88-Scottie McDonald, [1]; 5. 35L-Cody Ledger, [6]; 6. 68B-Blain Petersen, [5]; 7. (DNF) 23P-Patrick Lawson, [7]; 8. (DNF) 29-Anthony Nocella, [2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 05N-Paul Nienhiser, [4]; 2. 9E-Rick Shuman, [2]; 3. 73-Jac Haudenschild, [8]; 4. 7MF-Chance Morton, [5]; 5. 4B-Ty Hulsey, [3]; 6. 24F-Hunter Fischer, [6]; 7. 75X-Mike Griffiths, [1]; 8. 2-Ryan Hall, [7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 71R-Chase Johnson, [6]; 2. 67K-Holly Shelton, [8]; 3. 49-Andy Bradley, [7]; 4. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr, [1]; 5. 00C-Grady Chandler, [5]; 6. 11A-Brandon Gray, [2]; 7. 7CG-John Ivy, [4]; 8. 18K-Tyler Williams, [3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 2D-Matt Sherrell, [2]; 2. 21K-Cory Kruseman, [1]; 3. 5-Jerry Coons Jr, [7]; 4. 29J-Logan Jarrett, [3]; 5. 22E-Shane Stewart, [6]; 6. 7S-Pat Schudy, [5]; 7. 14T-Tony Rossi, [8]; 8. 37F-JR Bonesteel, [4]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 2DJ-Tyler Edwards, [1]; 2. 4J-Tim Crawley, [3]; 3. 87-Ryan Bernal, [5]; 4. 4P-Paul McMahan, [7]; 5. 3T-Tim Barber, [4]; 6. 56X-Mark Chisholm, [2]; 7. 2J-Cody Lampe, [8]; 8. 84S-Shaun Shapel, [6]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 25B-Steve Buckwalter, [7]; 2. 47W-Dylan Westbrook, [1]; 3. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [3]; 4. 7D-Michelle Decker, [2]; 5. 91M-Chase Majdic, [8]; 6. 51J-Zach Madrid, [5]; 7. 67F-Kyle O’Gara, [6]; 8. 77W-Matt Juhl, [4]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 45-Roger Crockett, [1]; 2. 77P-Billy Pauch Jr, [3]; 3. 47-Danny Stratton, [2]; 4. 71H-Hudson O’Neal, [6]; 5. 5T-Presley Truedson, [5]; 6. 7JR-JD Black, [4]; 7. 22B-Troy Betts, [7]; 8. 37X-Cameron Hagin, [8]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 49ER-Caleb Armstrong, [8]; 2. 57-Maria Cofer, [6]; 3. 11E-Cory Elliott, [7]; 4. 81-Jerry Hammock, [2]; 5. (DNF) 15X-Frankie Guerrini, [3]; 6. (DNF) 9K-Kyle Schuett, [4]; 7. (DNF) 42-Frank Flud, [1]; 8. (DNF) 39-Michael Pickens, [5]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 55X-C.J. Leary, [6]; 2. 93K-Riley Kreisel, [4]; 3. 9-Matt Moore, [1]; 4. 10C-Dalton Camfield, [8]; 5. 17RB-Ryan Bickett, [3]; 6. 83-Brad Thompson, [2]; 7. (DNF) 2AG-Danny Clark, [5]; 8. (DNF) 63-Tanner Thorson, [7]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 17W-Shane Golobic, [1]; 2. 7X-Gage Walker, [2]; 3. 76G-David Gravel, [4]; 4. 1H-Mike Hess, [7]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch, [6]; 6. 96-Cody Brewer, [5]; 7. 0B-Jay Ball, [3]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 63-Tanner Thorson, [3]; 2. 67F-Kyle O’Gara, [2]; 3. 37X-Cameron Hagin, [4]; 4. 8K-Chase Jones, [9]; 5. 7CG-John Ivy, [1]; 6. 75X-Mike Griffiths, [6]; 7. (DNF) 84S-Shaun Shapel, [5]; 8. (DNF) 18K-Tyler Williams, [7]; 9. (DNF) 37F-JR Bonesteel, [8]; (DNS) 23P-Patrick Lawson,

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Michael Pickens, [7]; 2. 42-Frank Flud, [6]; 3. 22B-Troy Betts, [1]; 4. 29-Anthony Nocella, [9]; 5. 2-Ryan Hall, [4]; 6. 77W-Matt Juhl, [8]; 7. 0B-Jay Ball, [3]; 8. (DNF) 2AG-Danny Clark, [2]; 9. (DNF) 926-Morgan Frewaldt, [5]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 63-Tanner Thorson, [15]; 2. 4B-Ty Hulsey, [7]; 3. 321-Chad Winfrey, [1]; 4. 67F-Kyle O’Gara, [14]; 5. 5T-Presley Truedson, [4]; 6. 51J-Zach Madrid, [8]; 7. 17RB-Ryan Bickett, [6]; 8. 7JR-JD Black, [10]; 9. 14T-Tony Rossi, [11]; 10. 68B-Blain Petersen, [9]; 11. 93-Trey Lambert, [13]; 12. 56X-Mark Chisholm, [12]; 13. 0K-Don O’Keefe Jr, [5]; 14. (DNF) 81-Jerry Hammock, [2]; 15. (DNF) 18S-Danny Smith, [3]; (DNS) 22E-Shane Stewart,

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 00C-Grady Chandler, [5]; 2. 39-Michael Pickens, [15]; 3. 35L-Cody Ledger, [1]; 4. 7D-Michelle Decker, [3]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch, [2]; 6. 15X-Frankie Guerrini, [7]; 7. 3T-Tim Barber, [6]; 8. 96-Cody Brewer, [10]; 9. 9K-Kyle Schuett, [12]; 10. 24F-Hunter Fischer, [8]; 11. 88-Scottie McDonald, [4]; 12. 42-Frank Flud, [14]; 13. 7S-Pat Schudy, [9]; 14. 11A-Brandon Gray, [13]; 15. 2J-Cody Lampe, [11]; (DNS) 83-Brad Thompson,

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 71W-Christopher Bell, [6]; 2. 55X-C.J. Leary, [5]; 3. 5-Jerry Coons Jr, [3]; 4. 93K-Riley Kreisel, [2]; 5. 10C-Dalton Camfield, [1]; 6. 4P-Paul McMahan, [7]; 7. 71H-Hudson O’Neal, [9]; 8. 21K-Cory Kruseman, [8]; 9. 47-Danny Stratton, [10]; 10. (DNF) 05N-Paul Nienhiser, [4]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 4J-Tim Crawley, [1]; 2. 2DJ-Tyler Edwards, [2]; 3. 49ER-Caleb Armstrong, [6]; 4. 11E-Cory Elliott, [3]; 5. 1H-Mike Hess, [7]; 6. 67K-Holly Shelton, [5]; 7. 7MF-Chance Morton, [10]; 8. 91M-Chase Majdic, [9]; 9. 57-Maria Cofer, [4]; 10. 47W-Dylan Westbrook, [8]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 77P-Billy Pauch Jr, [1]; 2. 24-Tracy Hines, [5]; 3. 2D-Matt Sherrell, [3]; 4. 45-Roger Crockett, [2]; 5. 73-Jac Haudenschild, [4]; 6. 25B-Steve Buckwalter, [6]; 7. 19S-Matt Streeter, [8]; 8. 15D-Andrew Deal, [9]; 9. 9-Matt Moore, [10]; 10. 9E-Rick Shuman, [7]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 17W-Shane Golobic, [2]; 2. 71R-Chase Johnson, [6]; 3. 7X-Gage Walker, [7]; 4. 87-Ryan Bernal, [1]; 5. 76G-David Gravel, [8]; 6. 7F-Michael Faccinto, [3]; 7. 92M-Josh Most, [5]; 8. 49-Andy Bradley, [4]; 9. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [9]; 10. 29J-Logan Jarrett, [10]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 87-Ryan Bernal, [3]; 2. 1H-Mike Hess, [2]; 3. 47-Danny Stratton, [10]; 4. 63-Tanner Thorson, [13]; 5. 7F-Michael Faccinto, [5]; 6. 21K-Cory Kruseman, [9]; 7. 93K-Riley Kreisel, [1]; 8. 10C-Dalton Camfield, [4]; 9. 11C-Chett Gehrke, [11]; 10. 321-Chad Winfrey, [15]; 11. 67F-Kyle O’Gara, [16]; 12. 9E-Rick Shuman, [12]; 13. 4B-Ty Hulsey, [14]; 14. 05N-Paul Nienhiser, [8]; 15. 49-Andy Bradley, [7]; 16. (DNF) 7MF-Chance Morton, [6]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 76G-David Gravel, [1]; 2. 45-Roger Crockett, [3]; 3. 71H-Hudson O’Neal, [5]; 4. 39-Michael Pickens, [14]; 5. 92M-Josh Most, [2]; 6. 57-Maria Cofer, [7]; 7. 15D-Andrew Deal, [9]; 8. 19S-Matt Streeter, [6]; 9. 4P-Paul McMahan, [4]; 10. 7D-Michelle Decker, [16]; 11. 00C-Grady Chandler, [13]; 12. 35L-Cody Ledger, [15]; 13. 91M-Chase Majdic, [8]; 14. 47W-Dylan Westbrook, [11]; 15. 9-Matt Moore, [10]; 16. 29J-Logan Jarrett, [12]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 71W-Christopher Bell, [1]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic, [6]; 3. 71R-Chase Johnson, [2]; 4. 24-Tracy Hines, [5]; 5. 49ER-Caleb Armstrong, [3]; 6. 87-Ryan Bernal, [17]; 7. 77P-Billy Pauch Jr, [9]; 8. 2D-Matt Sherrell, [13]; 9. 4J-Tim Crawley, [8]; 10. 5-Jerry Coons Jr, [12]; 11. 63-Tanner Thorson, [23]; 12. 76G-David Gravel, [18]; 13. 45-Roger Crockett, [20]; 14. 39-Michael Pickens, [24]; 15. 25B-Steve Buckwalter, [10]; 16. 73-Jac Haudenschild, [16]; 17. 67K-Holly Shelton, [14]; 18. 55X-C.J. Leary, [4]; 19. 71H-Hudson O’Neal, [22]; 20. 1H-Mike Hess, [19]; 21. 11E-Cory Elliott, [15]; 22. (DNF) 7X-Gage Walker, [7]; 23. (DNF) 47-Danny Stratton, [21]; 24. (DNF) 2DJ-Tyler Edwards, [11]

Lap Leader(s): Christopher Bell 1-25
Hard Charger: Tanner Thorson +14


Rico Wins Thriller on Night 2 in Tulsa

E0B1890628A34A1AB9C9FE5F1883636C

Photo: ChiliBowl.com

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Hard Rock Casino Night

Car Count: 85
Event Count: 171

Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 76M-Brady Bacon, [1]; 2. 2R-J.J. Yeley, [2]; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham, [3]; 4. 8M-Kade Morton, [6]; 5. 5TT-Matt Stewart, [7]; 6. (DNF) 76J-David (Davey) Jones, [4]; 7. (DNF) 37B-Terry Babb, [8]; 8. (DNF) 17B-Tanner Berryhill, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5S-Chase Stockon, [2]; 2. 3F-Austin Liggett, [4]; 3. 2T-A.J. Fike, [3]; 4. 71T-Zac Taylor, [8]; 5. 11K-Eddie Williams, [1]; 6. 5F-Danny Frye III, [7]; 7. 11-Katlynn Leer, [6]; 8. (DNF) 10E-Shane Pace, [5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell, [3]; 2. 32D-Casey Shuman, [1]; 3. 57D-Daniel Robinson, [4]; 4. 24S-Landon Simon, [2]; 5. 74-Drew Rader, [5]; 6. (DNF) 2B-Jason Grady, [6]; (DNS) 56AP-Travis Young, ; (DNS) 4F-Chad Frewaldt,

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Kory Schudy, [1]; 2. 03-Warren Johnson, [2]; 3. 77S-Alex DeCamp, [8]; 4. 1T-Tony Roney, [4]; 5. 41H-Brandon Hanks, [6]; 6. 73X-Jason McDougal, [5]; 7. 92K-Daron Clayton, [7]; 8. 2G-Terry Goodwin, [3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [8]; 2. 99W-Korey Weyant, [2]; 3. 71-Ryan Robinson, [7]; 4. 51S-Danny Sheridan, [5]; 5. 45H-Harli White, [6]; 6. 77U-Chris Urish, [3]; 7. 898-Ryan Padgett, [1]; 8. 85-Matt Johnson, [4]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 27K-Kevin Thomas Jr, [4]; 2. 68W-Jake Swanson, [2]; 3. 4M-Alison Slaton, [1]; 4. 22Q-David Prickett, [7]; 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom, [3]; 6. 50-Daniel Adler, [8]; 7. 16K-Tristan Guardino, [6]; 8. 0W-Kevin Woody, [5]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu, [6]; 2. 7J-Shawn Jackson, [4]; 3. 89-Patrick Bourke, [2]; 4. 17Z-Zac Moody, [3]; 5. 17K-Michael Koontz, [1]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell, [7]; 7. 55D-Nick Drake, [5]; 8. 51M-Mark Maliepaard, [8]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 2ND-Jeb Sessums, [1]; 2. 75-Bryan Stanfill, [4]; 3. 14H-Harley Hollan, [5]; 4. 21M-Michelle Melton, [6]; 5. 5C-Colten Cottle, [7]; 6. 16C-David Camfield III, [3]; 7. 77J-John Klabunde, [8]; 8. 33J-Jackie Burke, [2]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 5RJ-Colby Copeland, [1]; 2. 92L-Austin Lambert, [2]; 3. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, [4]; 4. 7M-Cole Bodine, [3]; 5. 7SH-Slater Helt, [6]; 6. 51C-Shane Cockrum, [7]; 7. 52X-Craig Oakes, [5]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 3W-Brandon Waelti, [1]; 2. 74M-Adam Pierson, [3]; 3. 69F-Ryan Smith, [6]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz, [5]; 5. 00M-Dillon Morley, [4]; 6. 91-Jeff Stasa, [7]; 7. 10K-Dale Johnston, [2]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 35TE-Chris Windom, [2]; 2. 31-Travis Berryhill, [3]; 3. 3S-Brian Shirley, [7]; 4. 05T-Gary Taylor, [6]; 5. 35X-Tyler Robbins, [5]; 6. 23A-Hannah Adair, [1]; 7. 87F-Taylor Peterson, [4]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 16K-Tristan Guardino, [2]; 2. 23A-Hannah Adair, [1]; 3. 33J-Jackie Burke, [6]; 4. 56AP-Travis Young, [8]; 5. 52X-Craig Oakes, [3]; 6. 10E-Shane Pace, [4]; 7. (DNF) 85-Matt Johnson, [7]; 8. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett, [5]; (DNS) 51M-Mark Maliepaard,

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 55D-Nick Drake, [2]; 2. 17B-Tanner Berryhill, [5]; 3. 11-Katlynn Leer, [1]; 4. 0W-Kevin Woody, [6]; 5. 4F-Chad Frewaldt, [8]; 6. 10K-Dale Johnston, [4]; 7. 2G-Terry Goodwin, [7]; 8. (DNF) 87F-Taylor Peterson, [3]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 45H-Harli White, [4]; 2. 7M-Cole Bodine, [3]; 3. 24S-Landon Simon, [5]; 4. 37B-Terry Babb, [12]; 5. 1T-Tony Roney, [2]; 6. 91-Jeff Stasa, [9]; 7. 00M-Dillon Morley, [7]; 8. 2B-Jason Grady, [11]; 9. 16K-Tristan Guardino, [13]; 10. 23A-Hannah Adair, [15]; 11. 11K-Eddie Williams, [10]; 12. (DNF) 5TT-Matt Stewart, [1]; 13. (DNF) 8-Alex Sewell, [8]; 14. (DNF) 74-Drew Rader, [6]; 15. (DNF) 16C-David Camfield III, [14]; (DNS) 76J-David (Davey) Jones,

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 5C-Colten Cottle, [1]; 2. 41H-Brandon Hanks, [3]; 3. 73X-Jason McDougal, [11]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler, [5]; 5. 7SH-Slater Helt, [4]; 6. 35X-Tyler Robbins, [6]; 7. 14R-Jody Rosenboom, [9]; 8. 17Z-Zac Moody, [2]; 9. 77U-Chris Urish, [13]; 10. 51C-Shane Cockrum, [8]; 11. 92K-Daron Clayton, [14]; 12. 55D-Nick Drake, [15]; 13. 17B-Tanner Berryhill, [16]; 14. 77J-John Klabunde, [12]; 15. 5F-Danny Frye III, [7]; 16. (DNF) 17K-Michael Koontz, [10]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [6]; 2. 35TE-Chris Windom, [4]; 3. 69F-Ryan Smith, [3]; 4. 1-Sammy Swindell, [5]; 5. 5RJ-Colby Copeland, [2]; 6. 31-Travis Berryhill, [1]; 7. 32D-Casey Shuman, [8]; 8. 21M-Michelle Melton, [9]; 9. 03-Warren Johnson, [7]; 10. 89-Patrick Bourke, [10]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu, [6]; 2. 14H-Harley Hollan, [1]; 3. 71-Ryan Robinson, [5]; 4. 05T-Gary Taylor, [7]; 5. 3F-Austin Liggett, [4]; 6. 51S-Danny Sheridan, [9]; 7. 3W-Brandon Waelti, [2]; 8. 57D-Daniel Robinson, [8]; 9. (DNF) 76M-Brady Bacon, [3]; (DNS) 99W-Korey Weyant,

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 22Q-David Prickett, [1]; 2. 71T-Zac Taylor, [2]; 3. 27K-Kevin Thomas Jr, [6]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz, [10]; 5. 68W-Jake Swanson, [7]; 6. 28-Kory Schudy, [3]; 7. 3S-Brian Shirley, [5]; 8. 32T-Trey Marcham, [9]; 9. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, [8]; 10. 7J-Shawn Jackson, [4]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 2R-J.J. Yeley, [1]; 2. 77S-Alex DeCamp, [6]; 3. 75-Bryan Stanfill, [4]; 4. 5S-Chase Stockon, [5]; 5. 2ND-Jeb Sessums, [3]; 6. 74M-Adam Pierson, [2]; 7. 92L-Austin Lambert, [7]; 8. 2T-A.J. Fike, [9]; 9. 8M-Kade Morton, [8]; 10. 4M-Alison Slaton, [10]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 68W-Jake Swanson, [1]; 2. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, [10]; 3. 5RJ-Colby Copeland, [3]; 4. 76M-Brady Bacon, [9]; 5. 45H-Harli White, [13]; 6. 28-Kory Schudy, [4]; 7. 92L-Austin Lambert, [6]; 8. 7M-Cole Bodine, [14]; 9. 31-Travis Berryhill, [5]; 10. 7J-Shawn Jackson, [11]; 11. 24S-Landon Simon, [15]; 12. 89-Patrick Bourke, [12]; 13. (DNF) 51S-Danny Sheridan, [2]; 14. (DNF) 32T-Trey Marcham, [8]; 15. (DNF) 37B-Terry Babb, [16]; 16. (DNF) 21M-Michelle Melton, [7]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 3F-Austin Liggett, [1]; 2. 73X-Jason McDougal, [15]; 3. 3S-Brian Shirley, [3]; 4. 2ND-Jeb Sessums, [2]; 5. 32D-Casey Shuman, [5]; 6. 57D-Daniel Robinson, [7]; 7. 50-Daniel Adler, [14]; 8. 3W-Brandon Waelti, [6]; 9. 5C-Colten Cottle, [13]; 10. 8M-Kade Morton, [10]; 11. 41H-Brandon Hanks, [12]; 12. (DNF) 99W-Korey Weyant, [11]; 13. (DNF) 03-Warren Johnson, [9]; 14. (DNF) 74M-Adam Pierson, [4]; 15. (DNF) 2T-A.J. Fike, [8]; (DNS) 4M-Alison Slaton,

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu, [2]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas, [1]; 3. 27K-Kevin Thomas Jr, [4]; 4. 1-Sammy Swindell, [7]; 5. 35TE-Chris Windom, [5]; 6. 71-Ryan Robinson, [6]; 7. 73X-Jason McDougal, [20]; 8. 2R-J.J. Yeley, [12]; 9. 05T-Gary Taylor, [10]; 10. 2ND-Jeb Sessums, [24]; 11. 14H-Harley Hollan, [15]; 12. 71T-Zac Taylor, [13]; 13. 76M-Brady Bacon, [23]; 14. 3F-Austin Liggett, [18]; 15. 5RJ-Colby Copeland, [21]; 16. 3S-Brian Shirley, [22]; 17. 5S-Chase Stockon, [14]; 18. 68W-Jake Swanson, [17]; 19. 75-Bryan Stanfill, [9]; 20. (DNF) 22Q-David Prickett, [8]; 21. (DNF) 77S-Alex DeCamp, [3]; 22. (DNF) 69F-Ryan Smith, [16]; 23. (DNF) 15-Donny Schatz, [11]; 24. (DNF) 9P-Parker Price-Miller, [19]

Lap Leader(s): Tyler Thomas 1-4, 6-8, 12-14; Kevin Thomas, Jr. 5; Rico Abreu 9-11, 15-25
Hard Charger: Jeb Sessums +14


Larson wins Opening Night at Chili Bowl

IMG_20180110_073400

Photo: Chili Bowl Nationals Webpage

Results:

32nd Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway – Tulsa, Okla.
Tuesday, January 9, 2018
Warren CAT Qualifying Night

Car Count: 86

Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Logan Seavey, [3]; 2. 3N-Jake Neuman, [8]; 3. 97A-Austin Odell, [2]; 4. 57J-Jake Bubak, [6]; 5. 56V-Matt Veatch, [4]; 6. 71WG-Weston Gorham, [7]; 7. 44D-Evan Turner, [1]; 8. (DNF) 2W-Wyatt Burks, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15J-Kyle Jones, [1]; 2. 01-Kyle Larson, [6]; 3. 4-Tom Harris, [2]; 4. 4A-Chad Boespflug, [4]; 5. 59-Austin Shores, [3]; 6. 5B-Bobby Brewer, [5]; 7. 84-Phil Shapel, [8]; 8. (DNF) 2BX-Brett Becker, [7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 99P-Dillon Welch, [5]; 2. 20D-Chris Dyson, [3]; 3. 44X-Wesley Smith, [2]; 4. 1C-Clayton Christensen, [1]; 5. 22C-Dan McCarron, [7]; 6. 7CH-Kelsey Ivy, [4]; 7. 22M-Chris Cochran, [6]; (DNS) 8JR-A.J. Johnson,

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 91K-Kevin Bayer, [1]; 2. 118-Scott Evans, [2]; 3. 17E-Blake Edwards, [3]; 4. 88W-Dustin Weland, [6]; 5. 7RS-Merril Lamb, [5]; 6. 2DG-Elliot Amdahl, [8]; 7. (DNF) 21R-Kaylee Bryson, [4]; 8. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark, [7]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 91A-Chris Andrews, [3]; 2. 9F-Zac Forster, [6]; 3. 73K-Kyle Hirst, [4]; 4. 9U-Doug McCune, [1]; 5. 87C-David Camfield, [7]; 6. 7W-Scott Walton, [2]; 7. 7Z-Roy Entze II, [8]; 8. 10T-Brandon Thomas, [5]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 05-Brad Loyet, [3]; 2. 51X-Austin Langenstein, [4]; 3. 74J-Bill Jackson, [2]; 4. 7SS-Wade Seiler, [6]; 5. 55T-Tony Everhart, [5]; 6. (DNF) 14JR-Holley Hollan, [7]; 7. (DNF) 00-Tristan Lee, [1]; (DNS) 19N-Nick O’Neal,

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 1B-Travis Rilat, [2]; 2. 51-R.J. Johnson, [1]; 3. 7K-Justin Peck, [3]; 4. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [4]; 5. 101-Chuck McGillivray, [5]; 6. 17D-Dakota Jackson, [6]; 7. 25P-Dylan Peterson, [8]; 8. (DNF) 4D-Robert Dalby, [7]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum, [8]; 2. 82M-Steven Shebester, [1]; 3. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [4]; 4. 14W-Matt Westfall, [6]; 5. 6M-Ray Seach, [2]; 6. 33K-Kyle Offill, [3]; 7. 721-Brendon Wiseley, [7]; 8. 30T-Larry Bratti, [5]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 63D-Brad Sweet, [2]; 2. 57BC-Giovanni Scelzi, [1]; 3. 11J-Justin Melton, [6]; 4. 2S-Travis Scott, [4]; 5. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [7]; 6. 5X-Stevie Sussex III, [8]; 7. 5M-Cory Klug, [3]; 8. (DNF) 68F-Tyler Seavey, [5]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Alex Bright, [1]; 2. 7U-Joe B. Miller, [2]; 3. 7A-Justin Allgaier, [4]; 4. 7AUS-Mark Cooper, [3]; 5. 17G-Dustin Golobic, [6]; 6. 1PW-Paul White, [7]; 7. 1G-Holly Porter, [5]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, [3]; 2. 2A-Joe Stornetta, [6]; 3. 37T-Anton Hernandez, [4]; 4. 46-Kenney Johnson, [2]; 5. 22D-David Stephenson, [1]; 6. 31J-James Burke, [5]; 7. 5J-Jeff Crook, [7]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 2W-Wyatt Burks, [5]; 2. 4D-Robert Dalby, [3]; 3. 5J-Jeff Crook, [2]; 4. 21R-Kaylee Bryson, [1]; 5. 8JR-A.J. Johnson, [7]; 6. 7Z-Roy Entze II, [6]; 7. 30T-Larry Bratti, [8]; 8. (DNF) 2BX-Brett Becker, [4]; (DNS) 22M-Chris Cochran,

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 9$-Kyle Clark, [4]; 2. 1G-Holly Porter, [2]; 3. 5M-Cory Klug, [3]; 4. 68F-Tyler Seavey, [8]; 5. 721-Brendon Wiseley, [1]; 6. 00-Tristan Lee, [6]; 7. 44D-Evan Turner, [5]; 8. 10T-Brandon Thomas, [7]; (DNS) 19N-Nick O’Neal,

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [1]; 2. 1PW-Paul White, [9]; 3. 7AUS-Mark Cooper, [2]; 4. 17G-Dustin Golobic, [3]; 5. 4D-Robert Dalby, [14]; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks, [15]; 7. 71WG-Weston Gorham, [8]; 8. 25P-Dylan Peterson, [13]; 9. 1C-Clayton Christensen, [5]; 10. 101-Chuck McGillivray, [7]; 11. 31J-James Burke, [10]; 12. 7RS-Merril Lamb, [6]; 13. 33K-Kyle Offill, [12]; 14. 2DG-Elliot Amdahl, [4]; 15. (DNF) 17D-Dakota Jackson, [11]; (DNS) 6M-Ray Seach,

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 2S-Travis Scott, [1]; 2. 22C-Dan McCarron, [2]; 3. 46-Kenney Johnson, [3]; 4. 5X-Stevie Sussex III, [4]; 5. 22D-David Stephenson, [10]; 6. 9$-Kyle Clark, [15]; 7. 1G-Holly Porter, [16]; 8. 59-Austin Shores, [9]; 9. 14JR-Holley Hollan, [8]; 10. 9U-Doug McCune, [5]; 11. 55T-Tony Everhart, [6]; 12. 5B-Bobby Brewer, [11]; 13. 84-Phil Shapel, [12]; 14. 7CH-Kelsey Ivy, [13]; 15. 7W-Scott Walton, [14]; 16. (DNF) 56V-Matt Veatch, [7]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 51-R.J. Johnson, [1]; 2. 5D-Zach Daum, [6]; 3. 77-Alex Bright, [2]; 4. 05-Brad Loyet, [4]; 5. 51X-Austin Langenstein, [3]; 6. 9F-Zac Forster, [5]; 7. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [7]; 8. 17E-Blake Edwards, [9]; 9. 44X-Wesley Smith, [10]; 10. 88W-Dustin Weland, [8]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, [4]; 2. 11J-Justin Melton, [3]; 3. 7K-Justin Peck, [9]; 4. 2A-Joe Stornetta, [5]; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman, [6]; 6. 7A-Justin Allgaier, [7]; 7. 20D-Chris Dyson, [2]; 8. 82M-Steven Shebester, [1]; 9. 74J-Bill Jackson, [10]; 10. 7SS-Wade Seiler, [8]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 57BC-Giovanni Scelzi, [1]; 2. 67-Logan Seavey, [5]; 3. 118-Scott Evans, [2]; 4. 15J-Kyle Jones, [3]; 5. 99P-Dillon Welch, [6]; 6. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [10]; 7. 37T-Anton Hernandez, [7]; 8. 14W-Matt Westfall, [8]; 9. 1B-Travis Rilat, [4]; 10. 97A-Austin Odell, [9]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 01-Kyle Larson, [6]; 2. 63D-Brad Sweet, [4]; 3. 4-Tom Harris, [7]; 4. 73K-Kyle Hirst, [1]; 5. 91A-Chris Andrews, [5]; 6. 7U-Joe B. Miller, [2]; 7. 87C-David Camfield, [8]; 8. 4A-Chad Boespflug, [9]; 9. (DNF) 91K-Kevin Bayer, [3]; (DNS) 57J-Jake Bubak,

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 118-Scott Evans, [1]; 2. 7A-Justin Allgaier, [4]; 3. 17G-Dustin Golobic, [16]; 4. 87C-David Camfield, [5]; 5. 1PW-Paul White, [14]; 6. 8J-Jonathan Beason, [13]; 7. 37T-Anton Hernandez, [6]; 8. 18-Tony Bruce Jr, [3]; 9. 14W-Matt Westfall, [8]; 10. 7AUS-Mark Cooper, [15]; 11. 74J-Bill Jackson, [10]; 12. 91K-Kevin Bayer, [9]; 13. 17E-Blake Edwards, [7]; 14. 97A-Austin Odell, [12]; 15. (DNF) 9F-Zac Forster, [2]; 16. (DNF) 88W-Dustin Weland, [11]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 73K-Kyle Hirst, [3]; 2. 15J-Kyle Jones, [1]; 3. 7U-Joe B. Miller, [4]; 4. 1B-Travis Rilat, [7]; 5. 5X-Stevie Sussex III, [15]; 6. 44X-Wesley Smith, [9]; 7. 51X-Austin Langenstein, [2]; 8. 9JR-Derek Hagar, [5]; 9. 22C-Dan McCarron, [14]; 10. 2S-Travis Scott, [12]; 11. 82M-Steven Shebester, [10]; 12. 4A-Chad Boespflug, [8]; 13. 20D-Chris Dyson, [6]; 14. 7SS-Wade Seiler, [11]; 15. (DNF) 46-Kenney Johnson, [13]; (DNS) 57J-Jake Bubak,

VIROC X

VIROC X (20 Laps): 1. 84X-Chad Boat, [1]; 2. 01-Kyle Larson, [8]; 3. 63-Tanner Thorson, [6]; 4. 24-Tracy Hines, [2]; 5. 63D-Brad Sweet, [5]; 6. 39-Michael Pickens, [12]; 7. 97K-Spencer Bayston, [7]; 8. 47X-Tim McCreadie, [3]; 9. 71G-Damion Gardner, [9]; 10. 97-Rico Abreu, [11]; 11. 71W-Christopher Bell, [18]; 12. 1R-Thomas Meseraull, [17]; 13. 47-Danny Stratton, [10]; 14. 67Z-Kasey Kahne, [13]; 15. 5-Jerry Coons Jr, [19]; 16. 05-Brad Loyet, [15]; 17. 21K-Cory Kruseman, [14]; 18. 1-Sammy Swindell, [16]; 19. (DNF) 2R-J.J. Yeley, [4]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 01-Kyle Larson, [2]; 2. 63D-Brad Sweet, [5]; 3. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, [3]; 4. 4-Tom Harris, [13]; 5. 67-Logan Seavey, [4]; 6. 57BC-Giovanni Scelzi, [12]; 7. 3N-Jake Neuman, [7]; 8. 05-Brad Loyet, [14]; 9. 118-Scott Evans, [17]; 10. 7K-Justin Peck, [6]; 11. 77-Alex Bright, [15]; 12. 7A-Justin Allgaier, [19]; 13. 7U-Joe B. Miller, [22]; 14. 51-R.J. Johnson, [11]; 15. 11J-Justin Melton, [8]; 16. 5D-Zach Daum, [1]; 17. 15J-Kyle Jones, [20]; 18. 17G-Dustin Golobic, [21]; 19. 73K-Kyle Hirst, [18]; 20. (DNF) 87C-David Camfield, [23]; 21. (DNF) 1B-Travis Rilat, [24]; 22. (DNF) 2A-Joe Stornetta, [9]; 23. (DNF) 99P-Dillon Welch, [10]; 24. (DNF) 91A-Chris Andrews, [16]

Lap Leader(s): Zach Daum 1-7; Kyle Larson 8-25
Hard Charger: Tom Harris +9

 


Chili Bowl Unites A Racing World

Chili_Bowl_2011

               Photo: OneDirt.com

St. Louis, MO (January 9, 2018) – Indoor racing has become a sensation across the racing world. Two weeks ago we had the 20th annual Fort Wayne Rumble where we saw veteran’s Tony Stewart and Russ Gamester battle it out.  Last month in St. Louis we saw how within 2 years Cody Sommer’s Gateway Dirt Nationals has become a staple in the dirt late model and open wheel modified community. All winter long we have seen indoor events up in the north east and last weekend we saw the Tulsa Shootout lead into the big daddy of them all, the model for all indoor racing events, the Chili Bowl Nationals. Tonight the 32nd Annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals will get underway in the Tulsa Expo Center in Tulsa, OK with the first night of qualifying races.

You couldn’t set a better stage for the whole racing community to unite together for one the greatest show under a roof. Over 350 entries from all walks of racing will take a shot at greatness and making the 24 car field for the 55 lap main event to be held on Saturday night. The winner taking home the Golden Driller and having bragging rights of being possibly the greatest driver in all of racing for the next 12 months. The Chili Bowl title has become a dream win to have on your racing career resume.  Just look at the rich history of the event, the names who have stood on top of their midgets’ and reached their hands towards the racing heavens. Names like Swindell, Stewart, Vogler and the late Bryan Clauson are etched in the atmosphere of the expo center.

Last year saw the young Oklahoma sensation and 2017 Nascar Camping World Truck Series Champion Christopher Bell win the biggest feat of his young career. He grew up going to the event from a young age and it felt good for him to get the huge win in what he called his backyard. The win was a catapult to his successful 2017 season where Chris picked up wins in World of Outlaws Sprint Car series, several midget wins and capped it all off with wins on the Nascar truck series tour that led to his 2017 crown.

All eyes in the racing world will be on the Tulsa Expo center this week as everyone has an interest in someone who is trying to make the “A” main on Saturday night.  When you have a field of cars that features drivers from all different series and classes of racing it makes it an interest for everyone who likes racing.  The NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series will have a 2017 multi-race winner in Kyle Larson, who is hot off some wins in New Zealand make a run at his first Chili Bowl title. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. and Kasey Kahne will make an appearances this week as well.  The NASCAR Xfinity Series will have driver Justin Allgaier, one of the final 4 from Homestead trying to race his way in the show.  Nascar Camping World Truck Series drivers Chase Briscoe, Rico Abreu and of course, Christopher Bell.

Drivers from the World of Outlaw Sprint Car Series like Brad Sweet and Donny Schatz will get behind the wheel this week. Late Model Dirt drivers like Brian Shirley, former winner Tim McCreadie and Lucas Oil Late Model Series Rookie of the Year Hudson O’Neal will try his hand behind the wheel of the open wheel midget as well.  Indy Lights driver Chad Boat will make a presence felt from the Indy car world.  Throw in some seasoned veterans with the names of Swindell, Haudenschild, Kruseman, and Darland and you can say the best of the best will be in attendance all week long in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

A little over a year ago the open wheel world lost a hero in Bryan Clauson. His death was a tragic loss but his legacy still lives on in how his memory has created unity in the racing world. The trademark “BC” logo can be found on all different types of race cars across the country whether it has fenders or not.  The respect and the legacy can be seen in the tower suite being built at the Knoxville Speedway in Knoxville, IA and this week his memory will be honored as the teams compete for a spot in Saturday nights finale.  From the track prep by “Smoke” Tony Stewart, the laughs and jokes in the pit area to the intense racing on the small indoor oval for one week all eyes in the motorsports world will converge on a dirt oval in the Midwest. Every driver driven by that same passion to win will unite to put on one of the best shows in racing!

Follow STL Motorsport Magazine on social media for all the results out of Tulsa.

Tyson Graves, STL Motorsport Magazine


Keith Kunz announces Jr Knepper 55 Line Up

 

St Louis, MO  (December 2, 2017) – Last night on social media Keith Kunz annouced his line up for the Jr Knepper 55 at DuQuoin in 2 weeks. It will include Nascar Truck Series Champion Christopher Bell and Eldora Dirt Derby winner Matt Crafton. The third name that was given was Tanner Carrick. Keith Kunz is the powerhouse when it comes to USAC Midget racing. 
The Jr Knepper 55 will be the 3rd Annual this year. It is in honor of the long time owner Walter Knepper. The race is inside in DuQuoin, IL. Nascar star Ricky Stenhouse Jr. won the inaugural event in 2015. Last year Tyler Courtney took the checkered flag after 55 laps. 
The Jr Knepper 55 will take place on Saturday, December 16th at the Southern Illinois Center. The event will be LIVE streamed by SpeedShift TV.